Athletics » Important Information

Important Information

What are the face-covering requirements in interscholastic athletics?

Schools are required to follow the updated guidelines that mandate all student-athletes must wear face masks throughout the entire competition (with the exception of diving/swimming) unless they fall under an exception in Section 3 of the Order. The order indicates all alternatives to wearing a face covering, including the use of a face shield, should be exhausted before individuals are exempt from this order. All exceptions for such an exemption fall under Section 3 and must be approved by the Principal and the Athletic Trainer.  Note that a preexisting condition must already be documented for the Section 3 exception to be made.


All coaches directly interacting with student-athletes must wear face coverings at all times. Any exceptions to this for medical reasons must be approved by the Principal and the Athletic Trainer and a preexisting condition must be documented as well. 


What are the restrictions if I travel out of state?


In conjunction with the Department of Health, all PJP students must place themselves in travel quarantine for 10 days upon re-entering the state after traveling outside of the Commonwealth.

According to AOP policy, a negative Covid Test will not expedite the process.



What will happen if a student-athlete or coaching staff member tests positive for COVID-19?


  1. That individual seeks medical attention and begins a period of quarantine for 10 days from symptom onset.
  1. Parent/guardian or staff member notifies PJPII School Pandemic Coordinator, Mrs. Stephanie Rowland (srowland@pjphs.org), and the PJP School Nurses at nurse@pjphs.org to initiate protocols.
  1. The Pandemic Coordinator will notify the Montgomery County Department of Health.
  1. Initiate contact tracing.
  1. The school will close any contaminated areas identified through contact tracing for 24 hours.
  1. After 24 hours, the school will clean, sanitize, and disinfect all impacted areas.
  1. Follow the recommendations of the Montgomery County Office of Public Health.
  1. Communicate with individuals/families all pertinent information.
  1. The individual would be able to return to school and competition (as directed by the of the Department of Health) after:

24 hours with no fever and

improvement in symptoms and

10 days since symptoms first appeared



What does transportation look like for away competitions?


As always, every student-athlete will travel to and from the competition on the bus with her/his respective team.


Each student-athlete will have her/his own seat to guarantee proper physical distancing.  When necessary, the team will travel in two busses.


Each coach and student-athlete will be screened prior to getting on the team bus so that we can verify medical clearance to the host team.


Are spectators allowed at PJP sporting events?


Pope John Paul II HS will comply with all federal, state, county, and local guidelines regarding

spectator attendance at indoor gatherings for athletic contests. Note that the number of occupants has been cut by 50% since the Fall.  As a result, PJP will not have spectators for any home athletic competitions this winter.  An exception is being made for the parents of all senior participants (basketball, wrestling, and cheer).


Please also note that this is not something over which we have any control.  This is mandated by the Department of Health and based on maximum occupancy numbers for our gymnasium.  

All other PAC teams have had to modify their spectator policy as well.  


For those families who can not attend these home (and away) competitions, the games will be available on the NFHS Network (https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/).  


 
 
Quick Links: